Monday, March 27, 2006

Who are the good guys and who are the bad guys?


That's the central theme question behind the newest Spike Lee joint Inside Man. I took the kids to see it yesterday (while Mike was playing golf...ahem, you missed a great flick, Mike--but don't worry, I'll go see it again just for you) The film is rated R, and while my kids aren't little (I have 3 teenagers) I was a little hesitant about my youngest seeing it. And while there was some really strong language in the film (yup, they use the c*** word) I'm really gald I took them. It stars Denzel Washington (yum), Jodie Foster (love her!) and the deliciously yummy Clive Owen, who should be the next 007, damn it, but I digress...

After the movie (which is about a bank robbery in Manhattan) the 2 youngest kids and I talked about it in the car. I was really surprised (but I shouldn't be, cuz I have really smart kids) that they actually GOT it. Yes, it was a thriller, an action packed movie with guns and excitement and even a few laughs, but beyond that, they actually got the message behind the movie (because you know that being a Spike Lee film, there's lots of those)

I give this one a big thumbs up!

Oh, and speaking of good guys, my friend, Terri Garey whose book Dead Girls are Easy (isn't that an awesome title--it's coming out some time this year!) is related to one of the super good guys. Her brother in law is a Federal officer who works on the FBI's Innocent Images task force, tracking down Internet predators and pedophiles. (Anyone see the recent Dateline report, 'To Catch A Predator'?) In addition to devoting the last 21 years of his life to making other people's lives safer, Phil's an all-around great guy, and he's just been nominated as an America's Most Wanted All-Star.The grand prize is $10,000 and a trip. Like most contests these days, it's based on votes. Please take a second to go vote for Phil Dubord at America's Most Wanted All-Star.
Thanks for your vote!

9 comments:

Gina Black said...

I voted. I guess coming out of the AT2 I'm sensitive to how important it is. :)

I guess I'll have to see Inside Man then, huh. I haven't seen a flick for quite some time.

MariaGeraci said...

Yeah, all these voting contests have taken on a whole new meaning to me, too!

Mel Francis said...

this movie is on my "must see one day" list. LOL

Ellen said...

The previews of the movie looked really good. I'll definitely attempt to see it, Maria--thanks for the thumbs up!

The last movie I saw was...She's the Man. Yep--total kids flick--as most are these days. *sigh* But, it's a remake of Twelfth Night--my 1st Shax play--which made it a bit more interesting.

Are there a lot of twists in Inside Man? It looked like one of those that keep you guessing until the very last minute!

MariaGeraci said...

I saw "She's the Man" with my youngest daughter. It had a few painful moments (that awful voice she used to imitate a guy!) but overall, I kind of liked it for a teenybopper movie!

Inside Man had some great twists in it. It really had me guessing till the end!

erin said...

Hey Maria! Took your advice and went to see Inside Man last night. Honestly I wasn't expecting a lot - you know how I feel about Jodie Fakester. But our mutual love for Clive Owen won out in the end, and I was pleasantly surprised. Good flick!

MariaGeraci said...

Yes, Erin. Always listen to me. Because I'm always right ;))

Steve said...

Hello Maria,

This has nothing to do with Inside Man. This is Steve Williams from Texas. Tell Mike I said Hi!! How can I get in touch with you guys?

MariaGeraci said...

Wow, Steve! Mike just posted on your blog (under my name) with info on how to reach him.
It's great to hear from you!

 

Blog Design by Author Web Designs By Tara